This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Privacy Policy

(Last revised and updated January 18, 2018)


censhare AG (collectively with its affiliated companies, “censhare”) respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection of “personal information” that you provide to us, or that is collected by us. censhare has established this policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe what personal information is collected, how we use this personal information and how to contact us if you have questions about the use of your personal information. Please take a moment to read it and be reassured that your information with censhare is secure. By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Type and collection of personal data

censhare collects personal data for various activities that you perform when you visit our website. In detail, these are:

  • Your visit on our website: Some data such as cookies, Internet domains or IP addresses are automatically collected and processed when you visit our website. They are collected for technical reasons and in order to maintain and improve the functionality of our website (see sections "Cookies and IP addresses","Google Analytics","Google Tag Manager","Google Conversion Tracking" and "Lucky Orange").

  • Registration for censhare training events: name, e-mail address, company, postal address and optionally telephone number. We collect this data for the purpose of processing the registration and to be able to contact you in case of enquiries.

  • Registration for the censhare newsletter: name, e-mail address, industry and optionally company. We collect this data in order to provide you with the latest information about our products in a targeted manner.

How is Personal Information disclosed?

censhare uses external service providers, currently HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. (HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. may store and process personal data via HubSpot Inc., USA, based on EU standard contractual clauses) to contact site visitors, convey offers, and/or conduct marketing activities (including co-marketing activities with third parties). These service providers are thoroughly selected and instructed in writing by censhare. They are bound to censhare's instructions, and inspected on a regular basis.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to anyone. Further, censhare will not provide personal information gathered from our website to any third party without your consent, except (a) to third parties which may use it in connection with providing the services on our site and/or assisting censhare in the conduct of our business, or (b) as necessary to prevent, investigate or take action against suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the censhare Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law or applicable courts, or (c) in the event of merger, consolidation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may revoke your consent of censhare use of your personal information as described below.

Cookies and IP Addresses

“Cookies” are small pieces of information placed on a user's hard drive by a web page server. Cookies are common in the industry and they are used at most major sites for record-keeping purposes, tracking web traffic patterns, promotions, better delivery of service and products to the user, enabling the user to more easily navigate a website in the future, and sharing of aggregate site statistics only with third parties acting as a service partner for censhare. The stored information can be retrieved by the same censhare server that created the cookie. This allows censhare to personalize, monitor, or regulate the use of this site, and also permits censhare to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), or downloads you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In addition, cookies allow censhare to track usage of the site (e.g., to determine which areas of the site are useful or popular) and permit us to improve and update the website effectively. You may set your browser to notify you when receiving a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or decline the cookie. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the Web site may not function properly or permit access. An IP address is an internet address that identifies a user's computer terminal. censhare may collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements while visiting our website, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. As a general rule, censhare does not link your IP addresses to your other personal information.

Social Plugins

This website uses so-called Social Plugins, from now on called “buttons” of social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing, Youtube and others. When you visit our web site, these buttons are deactivated by default. No data will be sent to these social networks. To activate such a button, you explicitly have to click on them. The button then remains active until you deactivate them, and/or delete their cookies (see chapter “Cookies” above). Once you have activated a button, a direct connection to the server of the social network will be established, and content will flow between the button and the social network. censhare has no influence on the kind and amount of data transmitted to social networks via their buttons once they have been activated. Please refer to the data protection and privacy policies of the respective social network. If you are a registered and logged-in user of such a social network, your visit at censhare’s web site may be associated with your user account in the social network after activating the button. If you do not wish this information to be related to your user account in the social network, please log out of the network before activating its button on our web site.

Google Analytics?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at . Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at or at . Please note that the censhare Web Sites, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat.anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. We recommend you, not to divulge your password to anyone and to change your password often and use a password which is a combination of letters and numbers, at minimum 7 characters are required.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

censhare Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. censhare Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit .

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, censhare Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact censhare Inc. at:

censhare Inc. commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, as a EU resident, please contact any of the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) for more information or to file a complaint, or as a Swiss resident, please contact the Swiss Data Protection Authorities using their contact form at . The services of the EU and Swiss Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) are provided at no cost to you. These dispute bodies are also your contact point for binding arbitrations under this Privacy Shield.

censhare Inc. does not disclose your personal data with third parties without your consent. censhare Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). censhare Inc. may be required to, under certain conditions, to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Information about my personal data

Upon request, we will be pleased to provide you with information about the personal data stored about you. Please use the contact details below for this purpose.

How can I revoke my consent?

You may wish to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You also have the right to request the freezing or deletion of some or all of your personal data. In this case, we are no longer allowed to use your personal data for the purpose(s) intended by censhare. To revoke your consent, please contact us as indicated below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at or write us at:

censhare AG
Paul-Gerhardt-Allee 50
81245 Munic / Germany
ATTN: censhare Data Privacy Protection Officer

The data protection officer for censhare AG (Germany) and its affiliate censhare Pte Ltd (Singapore) is: Manuel Weiss

Privacy Policy last revised and updated January 18, 2018.